I Want A Famous Face , have you heard ?

Posted: December 10, 2007 in About World + My Opinion, Blogroll

pic_patient_mia.jpg 

 

 sisi kiri : mia sebelum dirubah jadi mia spears (tengah)

 

Go-Go Dancer Goes Under the Knife to Look Like Carmen Electra 3/31/05

 

               A devoted Carmen Electra fan has fattened up her lips, undergone liposuction and had a breast and nose job – all in an effort to resemble the former Baywatch beauty. Brandi, a 22-year-old go-go dancer from Texas, is an aspiring model who hopes that going under the knife to resemble Electra will land her a gig as a Maxim cover girl – and also get a commitment out of her “man friend” DALLAS. 

               Brandi, whose efforts were documented for MTV’s I Want a Famous Face, gushes, “Carmen Electra is so cool and sexy and she’s got a wonderful body. “My first obsession with Carmen Electra was when she was on Baywatch and ever since then she’s kinda caught my eye. I’ve kind of been collecting all her photos and pictures and movies she’s been in. Anything she’s in I always just grab it off the shelf.” 

               Brandi, who has a raunchy poster of Electra hanging over her bed, spent an estimated $18,6000 on the surgeries, aimed at softening her nose, shrinking her stomach, plumping her lips and increasing her bust size from a B to a C cup. After weeks of painful recuperation she says, “I definitely think the plastic surgery was worth it. My boobs go great and I don’t have love handles, so I’m very, very happy about how I turned out… Now I feel like I look more like Carmen Electra. “I don’t look like a totally different person. I just look like a better me.”

(source :http://www.celebrityspider.com/news/march05/article033105-4.html)

( open another story at : http://www.boston.com/ae/tv/articles/2004/03/29/famous_face_is_not_a_pretty_sight/) hmm … ternyata ya , semua orang , entah itu cowok atau cewek , selalu kepengen perfect dengan cara apapun . termasuk do a plastic surgery . aku tuh udah beberapa kali nonton episodenya i want a famous face di mtv , dan aku gak bisa bilang apa – apa . speechless , of course . gimana kamu bisa tahan ngeliat orang rela di bedah – bedah bagian tubuhnya , untuk terlihat sempurna , dan parahnya seperti artis idola mereka . kalo episode minggu kemaren , ada cewek , lumayan gemuk yah , terinspirasi untuk menjadikan tubuhnya seperti janet jackson . so , she decided to did some surgeon , such ; liposuction , dan operasi laen yang aku juga agak jijik ya buat mengingat namanya . bukan sedot lemak , tapi lebih ke arah , mengambil daging berlebihan yang ada di perutnya . dan proses pemotongan daging itu benar – benar ditunjukkan terang – terangan . duhh,, aku yang nonton di tivi aja rasanya pengen muntah , apalagi yang nonton secara live . (open too : http://www.tv.com/i-want-a-famous-face/nikicia-janet-jackson/episode/407063/summary.html?om_act=convert&om_clk=episodessh&tag=episodes;title;1 )

 famous face its’ not a pretty sight , it takes star worship to a disturbing level . emang bener . semakin sering manusia memuja artis artis yang wajahnya wuayu tenan atau ganteng tuenan , maka keinginan untuk menjadi seperti tuh artis , juga akan semakin besar . karena mereka melihat bahwa wajah sempurna itu adalah wajah Britney Spears , misalnya . atau Carmen Electra , yang bodynya aduhai bombai , , , dan obsesi itu membawa mereka menuju jalan tikus mirip bintang lewat gang operasi plastik ., 

hilangnya jati diri adalah kerugian terbesar yang harus dihadapi saat manusia memutuskan untuk mengubah tampilan fisiknya . ia tidak lagi berdiri sebagai dirinya , namun ia membawa sosok orang lain di dirinya. .

 

hiiiii,,, serem gak sih ???   

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s